HomePrivacy

Privacy Policy

Asiacontemporaryart.com (the "Site") is published and maintained by Asia Contemporary Art Limited (collectively referred to as "Asia Contemporary Art," "we," "us," or "our").

This Privacy Policy governs your use of the Site. By visiting the Site, and/or using the services offered on or through the Site (the "Services"), you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy as they may be amended from time to time. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into, and part of, our Terms and Conditions, which governs your use of this Site in general.

Purpose

We may ask you for Personal Information and we may collect certain information from you and your computer (about you and your interaction with the Site) each time you visit us in order to make your visits to the Site and use of the services available through the Site worthwhile. "Personal Information" includes, for example, your name; title; home and/or business address; email address; home and/or business telephone and fax number; and/or other information that may identify you as an individual or allow online or offline contact with you as an individual. This Privacy Policy explains, in general, what Personal Information and other information is collected on the Site, how the information is used, and with whom we may share such information.

Information collected on the Site

User-Provided Information. We collect Personal Information from users of the Site through users' activities, transactions and completion of online forms. Such information may be collected when users register for Art Alerts.

Site Usage Information

Cookies. If you have permitted your computer to accept cookies, we may use "cookies" to keep, and sometimes track, information about you. Cookies track where you travel on the Site and what you look at, transact and purchase. They may store the information in your shopping cart, and/or your username and/or password, and we may use them to deliver specific messages to you.

Most Web browsers can be set to inform you when a cookie has been sent to you and provide you with the opportunity to refuse that cookie. However, refusing a cookie may, in some cases, preclude you from using, or negatively impact the display or function of, the Site or certain areas or features of the Site.

IP Address and Clickstream Data. Our server automatically collects data about your server's Internet address when you visit us. Your IP Address is used to help identify you and to gather demographic information about our customers as a whole, but does not include personally identifiable information.

Our use of your Personal Information

We will use the Personal Information you provide to the Site, for example, to respond to your requests and to provide you with our product and service offerings: we will process and fulfill your purchases, respond to your requests and inquiries and provide you with the services and features offered on or through the Site. We may also use your Personal Information to maintain our internal record keeping. We also may compare your contact information to data in our databases in order to improve the Site and marketing.

In addition, we may use your Personal Information to send you notice about, or invitations to, upcoming events in the collecting area in which you've made a purchase and to otherwise correspond with you about products, services, companies and events sponsored by us and others that we think might interest you.

Sharing of Personal Information and Site Usage Information with others

Asia Contemporary Art does not sell, lease or give your Personal Information to any other company, unless otherwise stated herein.

Service Providers

We may use third party partners to help operate the Site and deliver our products and Services, and may share your information with service providers and other third parties that provide products or Services for or through this Site or for our business (such as Site or database hosting companies, address list hosting companies, email service providers, analytics companies, distribution companies, fulfillment companies, and other similar service providers that use such information on our behalf). These third party partners will be obligated to protect your confidential information.

Aggregate Statistics

We may disclose aggregate statistics regarding user behavior as a measure of interest in, and use of, the Site and emails to third parties in the form of aggregate data, such as overall patterns or demographic reports that do not describe or identify any individual user.

Legally Compelled Disclosures

We may disclose user information to government authorities, and to other third parties when compelled to do so by government authorities, at our discretion, or otherwise as required or permitted by law, including but not limited to in response to court orders and subpoenas. We also may disclose user information in connection with investigations or when we have reason to believe that someone is causing injury to or interference with our rights or property, other users of the Site, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities.

Business Transfer

Asia Contemporary Art regards its databases of customer information as a valuable asset. In the event that Asia Contemporary Art, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired by one or more third parties as a result of an acquisition, merger, sale, reorganization, consolidation or liquidation, such databases containing Personal Information may be one of the transferred assets. In using the Services you consent to such transfer of your Personal Information.

Your Access to Your Personal Information

You are entitled under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (“The Ordinance”) to access information held about you. Any access request may be subject to a small fee to meet our costs in complying with the same.

Security

Asia Contemporary Art will take reasonable steps to protect the security and integrity of all Personal Information provided to the Site, including making your sensitive information available to our employees and agents on a need-to-know basis.

Phishing

It has become increasingly common for unauthorized individuals to send email messages to consumers by purporting to represent a legitimate company requesting that the consumer provide personal, often sensitive information. Sometimes, the domain name of the email address from which the email appears to have been sent, and the domain name of the Site requesting such information, appears to be the domain name of a legitimate, trusted company. In reality, such sensitive information is received by an unauthorized individual to be used for purposes of identity theft. This illegal activity has come to be known as "phishing."

If you receive an email or other correspondence requesting that you provide any sensitive information (including your password or credit card information) via email or to a Site that does not seem to be affiliated with the Site, or that otherwise seems suspicious to you, please do not provide such information, and report such request to us at info@asiacontemporaryart.com.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Asia Contemporary Art reserves the right to change or update this Privacy Policy, or any other of our policies or practices, at any time, and will notify users of this Site by posting such changed or updated Privacy Policy on this page. Any changes or updates will be effective immediately upon posting to this Site. Under certain circumstances, we may also elect to notify you of changes or updates to our Privacy Policy by posting a notice on the Site to sending you an email.

If you have any questions or comments regarding our privacy practices, you may contact us at info@asiacontemporaryart.com. You may also send mail to us with any comments, questions or concerns at:

Asia Contemporary Art Limited
1102 Nam Wo Hong building, 148 Wing Lok Street, Sheung Wan, Hong Kong SAR.